Skip to main navigation Skip to main content

Board Members

​​​​​​​​​The Kentucky Board of Dentistry consists of 14 members who are tasked with protecting the public by regulating oral health practitioners. This includes ten voting members, each appointed by the governor to a four year term. Of these, seven are licensed dentists and two ​are licensed dental hygienists. One member is a citizen-at-large who represents the public and is not associated with or financially invested in the practice of dental care.

A non-voting ex-officio member from each the University of Kentucky and the University of Louisville represent the dental schools' interests. A non-voting ex-officio from one of the Commonwealth's other dental hygiene degree programs represents the hygiene programs' interests. Finally, a non-voting ex-officio from the Department for Public Health represents the department's interests.


2021-2022 Board of Dentistry 

President

Teresa Boyd, DMD

Dr. Boyd is serving her first board term which was effective July 2019 and expires June 2023. She graduated from the University of Kentucky College of Dentistry and was licensed in 2000. Dr. Boyd is a general dentist practicing in Lexington.


Vice President

Justin Kolasa, DMD, MD

Dr. Kolasa was appointed to the Board effective July 2021 and is serving his first term which will expire June 30, 2025. He earned his DMD in 2013 and MD in 2016, both at the University of Kentucky. Dr. Kolasa completed an oral and maxillofacial residency at the UK in 2019 and currently practices oral surgery in Danville, KY.


Board Member

Bradley Fulkerson, DMD

First appointed in 2016, Dr. Fulkerson was reappointed to the board in 2021. His second term will expire June 2024. Dr. Fulkerson graduated from the University of Kentucky and was licensed in 1991. He is a pediatric dentist practicing in Henderson, KY.


Board Member

Lisa Johnston Arthur, RDH

Lisa Johnston was appointed to the board in December 2019 and is serving her first term which will expire June 2023. Ms. Johnston graduated from Lexington Community College and was licensed in 1991. She is currently a Registered Dental Hygienist at Beaumont Family Dentistry in Lexington.


Board Member

Andrew Farmer, DMD

Dr. Farmer was appointed to his first term in 2019 which will expire June 30, 2023. He is a native of Leslie County and graduated from the UK College of Dentistry in 2010. Dr. Farmer is the owner of Farmer Pediatric Dentistry, PSC, a private practice located in Hazard, KY.


Board Member

William Collins, DMD

Dr. Collins was appointed to the board effective July 1, 2020 and his term will expire in June 2024. He studied dentistry at the University of Louisville and has practiced in Eastern Kentucky for nearly 30 years. Dr. Collins is currently the dental director of Redbird Clinic in Clay County.


Board Member

Thadler Schroeder, DMD

Dr. Thad Schroeder was appointed to the Board July 2022 and his serving his first term which will expire July 2026. He grew up in Lexington, Kentucky as the son of Fred Schroeder D.M.D. His father practiced in Lexington, Kentucky for 40 years and Dr. Thad followed in his foot steps graduating from the University of Kentucky College of Dentistry in 2014.


Board Member

Bruce Haskell, DMD

Dr. Bruce Haskell was appointed to the Board July 2022 and is serving his first term which will expire July 2026. He received his DMD from the University of Pittsburgh in 1973, his PhD in 1978, and orthodontic certification from the University of Rochester, Eastman Institute of Oral Health in 1975. He served in the USAF and was in private practice in Louisville for 39 years. He is currently Professor of Orthodontics (part-time), at the University of Kentucky, and adjunct faculty, Graduate Pediatric Dentistry at the University of Louisville, and Research Associate in Physiology in the School of Medicine, ULSM.


Citizen-At-Large

Frank Kinnaird, MA

Mr. Kinnaird was appointed to first board term effective July 2020 which will expire June 2024. He is a retired teacher and school administrator from Liberty, KY. Mr. Kinnaird has a BS and MA from Eastern Kentucky University.


Board Member

Lory Dean Wilson, RDH

Lory Wilson was appointed to the board for her first term in September 2022 which will expire in June 2026. She graduated from Transylvania University in 1994 and Lexington Community College's dental hygiene program in 2000. Lory has practiced in both general periodontal dentistry and was an adjunct clinical instructor at BCTC. She is currently a substitute dental hygienist.



Ex-Officio (non-voting) Members

Julie McKee, DMD

State Dental Director, Department of Public Health - Dr. McKee graduated from the University of Louisville in 1983, and currently serves the Commonwealth as the State Dental Director.


Deborah Ray, DMD

University of Kentucky College of Dentistry - Dr. Ray graduated from the University of Kentucky College of Dentistry in 1987 and is currently an Assistant Clinical Professor in the Comprehensive Care Division.